Ugandan referees to officiate Zimbabwe Vs Liberia as qualifiers for Cameroon 2019 begin

[Alex Muhabi with team]

By: Danito Nsubuga

Center referee Alex Muhabi Nsulumbu and assistants Musa Balikoowa Ngobi and Mark Ssonko will take charge of a fiece battle between Zimbabwe and Liberia on Sunday 11th at the National sports stadium in Harare.

The action gets underway this evening with a Group A match between Sudan and Madagascar in El Abyad, followed by a Group E clash between Libya and Seychelles at port Stade Petro Sport in Cairo since Libya cannot host games in Tripoli due to insecurity.

Saturday sees a marathon 16 matches as 2019 hosts Cameroon take on Morocco, Nigeria hosts Stuart Baxter’s South Africa in Uyo ,Mali welcome Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang’s Gabon to Bamako, Senegal will entertain Equatorial Guinea and new Ivory Coast Belgian coach Marc Wilmots targets a winning start to Group H when his side hosts Guinea in Bouake.

11th Sunday sees Zimbabwe and Liberia lock horns in Harare early in the afternoon.
Ghana host Ethiopia in Kumasi, new Algeria coach Lucas Alcaraz will take on Togo’s Claude Le Roy in Blida, while Tunisia host Egypt in the north African Derby.

2019 AFCON qualifiers this weekend

Friday 9 June
Group A – Sudan v Madagascar – 22h00
Group E – Libya v Seychelles – 23h00

Saturday 10 June
Group B – Malawi v Comoros – 15h30
Group C – Burundi v South Sudan – 16h00
Group K – Zambia v Mozambique – 16h00
Group I – Botswana v Mauritania – 16h30
Group B – Cameroon v Morocco – 17h00
Group J – Niger v Swaziland – 18h00
Group E – Nigeria v South Africa – 19h00
Group K – Guinea-Bissau v Namibia – 19h00
Group F – Sierra Leone v Kenya – 19h30
Group L – Tanzania v Lesotho – 19h00
Group G – DR Congo v Congo Brazzaville – 20h30
Group L – Cape Verde v Uganda – 20h30
Group I – Burkina Faso v Angola – 21h00
Group C – Mali v Gabon – 22h00
Group A – Senegal v Equatorial Guinea – 23h00
Group H – Ivory Coast v Guinea – 23h00

Sunday 11 June
Group G – Zimbabwe v Liberia 16h00
Group H – Central African Republic v Rwanda – 17h00
Group D – Benin v Gambia – 18h00
Group F – Ghana v Ethiopia – 18h30
Group D – Algeria v Togo – 24h00
Group J – Tunisia v Egypt – 24h59

©SWIFT SPORTS

%d bloggers like this: