UGANDA CUP : KCCA, URA advance to next stage, BUL falter again

SINAN RAJUB SENOGA

URA FC and Kansai Plascon registered 4-0 victories in their respective Stanbic Uganda Cup assignments on Friday to progress to the next round.

URA thumped regional league side Lugazi Municipal at Mehta grounds thanks to goals from Michael Birungi, Shafik Kagimu, Said Kyeyune and Cromwell Rwothomio who netted his fourth in the last four games.

In Soroti, it was Allan Oryek, Osman Mutumba and Hakim Ssekito’s brace that inspired Kansai Plascon to a commanding victory over Soroti FC.

KCCA were 2-0 winners over CATIDA FC courtesy of goals from John Revita and Moses Aliro in either halves respectively.

Revita headed home a Mustafa Kizza delivery while Aliro marked his return to Lugogo with a debut goal in the closing stages of the encounter.

BUL FC were eliminated by Mvara Boys 4-2 on penalties following a one-all full-time draw in Arua. Gabriel Matata scored for the home side before Richard Wandyaka tied the affair at 1-1.

It was James Otim and defender  Wilson Makuro who missed their penalty kicks to aggravate the poor run by the Peter Onen coached side.

Ndejje University were also eliminated in the similar fashion by another West Nile entity FHL FC following a barren draw at normal time.

Light SSS registered a 1-0 hard fought away win against Fire Fire at the Kyambogo College grounds thanks to Mark Opio.

Nyamityobora edged Chimpanzee FC 3-0 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in Kamwenge while Free Stars defeated Big League debutants Saviours FC 2-0 at UCU, Mukono.

The eight teams join other 12 qualified teams on the Round 32 which include Mbarara City, Proline, Tooro United, Kigezi Homeboyz, Kajjansi United, Busia Young, Bugamba FC, Bright Stars, SC Villa, Maroons, Kitara FC and Kiboga Young.

The round of 64 will continue on Saturday 25th with four games on card.

Friday Results

• CATIDA 0-2 KCCA
• Lugazi Municipal 0-4 URA
• Free Stars 2-0 Saviours
• Mvara Boys 1(4) – 1(2) BUL
• Fire Fire 0-1 Light SSS
• FHL 0(4) – 0(1) Ndejje Univ.
• Chimpanzee FC 2(0) – 2(3) Nyamityobora
• Soroti FC 0-4 Kansai Plascon

Next Fixtures
Saturday 25th January

• Admin FC vs Police FC – Paya Primary School ground, Tororo

• Bugoigo Leopards vs Wakiso Giants – Bugoigo Ground, Buliisa

• Sansiro FC vs Kyetume FC – Omerien Primary School, Kumi

• Mbale Garage vs UPDF – Mbale SS, Ground

Sunday 26th January

• St Mary’s Nabweru vs Express FC – Wankulukuku

• Kigezi FC vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Ground

• Dove FC vs New Villa – Katusabe Ground, Masindi

• Gadaffi FC vs MYDA – Gadaffi Ground, Jinja

• U-Touch vs Water FC – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu

• Luweero United vs Doves All Stars – Kasaana Ground, Luweero

• Kampala University vs Kataka FC – Luweero.

• Spartans FC vs Paidha Black Angels – Mashariki Ground, Katale

%d bloggers like this: