Football

The 6th edition of the national junior tennis open reaches successful climax

David GOMBE

The weeklong sixth Tennis For All National Junior Open took center stage and climaxed at Kabira Country Club, Kampala.

Over 70 children from different age groups but not over the age of 14 from at least six academies including, hosts Tennis For All Uganda, Let’s Play Tennis Uganda, Kabira Country Club, Prodigy Sports Academy, Lugogo Sports Club and Kampala Club among others.

The previous five editions were held at East Kololo Primary School courts but the event’s hype was lifted two fold after Rajiv Ruparelia offered the organizers Julius Kyobe and Vincent Muwereza the well kempt Kabira Country Club courts.

The youngsters continued to harness their talents as justified by their results from the different four age categories (Under 8, Under 10, Under 12 and Under 14) for the respective sexes; boys and girls.

Ruth Kisakye in action at Kabira

Some youngsters like Dhannvi Dechamma, Francis Owana, Jill Torres Acar, Hannah Ainembabazi Bagaya and Cillian Ndilima, son of Uganda Tennis Association (UTA) president Cedric Babu Ndilima maintained a stronghold in their respective age categories with a third successive appearance in the final.

Action at Kabira

Chairman Uganda Tennis Association Cedric Babu thanked Rajiv Ruparelia and the organisers for the continued support to the youngsters.

I had not watched wonderful talents and really well behaved kids in a long time, thanks to Rajiv Ruparelia and Kabira Country Club for the courts as well as the organisers for continuing to do good with the youngsters. I salute all the academies and parents, too! This unity is the way to go.”

Julius Kyobe, the tournament director believes that the country will benefit from the youngsters

“The players have shown that they have the potential to steer the game to greater heights and I believe if they remain focused and determined they can go far and I believe the country can benefit a lot from them.”

Superb youngster Jill Torres Acar

Final Results

•Boys Under 14

Abdul Latif beat Cillian Ndilima 10/8, 10/7

Girls Under 14

Dhannvi Dechamma beat Jill Torres Acar 10/8, 10/7

•Boys Under 12

Francis Owana beat Mikye Warom 10/6, 10/5

Girls Under 12

Anisha Nakato beat Claire Nalubula 10/6, 10/8

Boys Under 10

Muzamiru Arafat beat Ronnie Ogem 10/8, 10/7

•Girls Under 10

Praise Agenomungu beat Sheena Amanda Ssenyomo 10/5, 10/8

Boys Under 8

Hussein Lukman beat Joshua Magoba 10/7, 10/9

Girls Under 8

Hope Amor beat Hannah Ainembabazi Bagaya 10/7, 5/10, 10/9

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: