Tennis

Tennis : 5th Edition of East African Junior teams competition slated for October

David GOMBE

The 5th Edition of the East African (Zone IV) Junior Teams competition for boys and girls of 12 years and under will be stage in Uganda.

Last year, Tennis activities were halted by the outbreak of the deadly Covid-19.

The competition is scheduled for 11th to 17 October, 2021 in Kampala, Uganda.

Participating teams are expected to arrive on Monday 11th October with the competition kicking off the following day.

The Zone IV competition will be used as the qualification event for the African Junior Final event.

Uganda are the current Silver medalists for the Girls category and Bronze medalists in the Boys category after hosting the 2020 edition in March last year.

Coaches John Oduke and Edward Odocken will captain the Boys and Girls Team respectively in the 2021 East African Qualification edition.

Uganda Boys team will have Abdul Latif Ssenyondwa, Owecknimungu Tony Blair, Ambrose Byaruhanga.

Uganda Girls Team has Afoyorwoth Hilder, Stacy Namirembe, Latif Kampi

The two teams were selected after trials that saw successful athletes making it to the two Ugandan teams.

Uganda is currently training at Lugogo Tennis complex.

Tanzania, Kenya, Ethiopia, Sudan, Burundi and Seychelles are the other countries that will take part in the competition that will be played on 2 Pools of 3 to 4 teams each on a Round Robin Format over 3 days.

Competition details;

The competition will be played on 2 Pools of 3 to 4 teams each on a Round Robin Format over 3 days.

The Teams ranked 1st and 2nd of each pool will qualify to compete at the Play off Pool (4 Teams).

Each qualified Team will compete in the play Off Pool with the 2 other Teams while considering the result recorded between the 2 teams that played previously as registered.

At the end of the Play-Off Pool, the team ranked 1 st in the boys & the two (2) best teams ranked 1 st & 2nd in the girls will be qualified to participate at the Final Event of the AJTC for 12 years and under.

The same format will be played between the Teams ranked 3rd & 4th to play for the 5th to the 8th position.

Composition of Tie: Each tie consists of two (2) singles and one (1) doubles and shall be played consecutively on the same court. All matches have to be played.

Match Format: Each singles match shall be the best of three tie-break sets. In Doubles,
Order of Play: The order of play must be as follows: Number 2 Vs Number 2; followed by the Number 1 Vs Number 1; Followed by: the doubles match Method of determining places in the Round Robin: Each tie will consist of three matches, two singles and one doubles.

The program of the competition is:

Monday 11th October 2021
Teams arrival

Tuesday 12th to Saturday 16th October 2021
Teams’ Competition

Sunday 17th October 2021
Teams departure

Tournament Officials;
•Tournament Director- Alvin Bagaya
•Tournament Referee- Ronnie Oduor
•Tournament Umpires-Anthony Abok, Charles Wanyama, David Lwanga Tyaba, Michael Ssebide , Charles Okurut, and Patrick Luyinda

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: