Football

STANBIC UGANDA CUP: Round of 64 gets underway on Tuesday with four games

David GOMBE

The 2021/22 Stanbic Uganda Cup round of 64 gets underway on Tuesday, 18th January with four games at stake.

Last season’s, runners up BUL FC will travel to Bundibugyo to take on 4th division side Bundimasoli FC at Nyahuka Playground.

During the previous edition BUL under the stewardship of Alex Isabirye reached the final were they were shred 8-1 by eventual winners Vipers SC.

In Masindi, 3rd division side Booma FC will welcome struggling FUFA Big League side Nyamityobora.

Nyamityobora’s campaign last term ended at the round of 32 after losing 5-2 to KCCA FC in a two legged tie.

Rusekere Growers FC will face off with Mbale second division side Kataka at Rusekere ground in Kabalore.

Uganda Premier league debutants Gaddafi FC will be aim for a place in the round of 32 when they travel to Northern Uganda take on Heros FC at the Akibua Stadium in Lira.

All the team that will make it to the round of 32 will be assured Shs2M courtesy of main sponsors Stanbic Bank.

The round of 64 will be played from 18th to 30th January 2022.

All the Round of 64 fixtures

•Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Rusekere Growers Vs Kataka – Rusekere ground, Kabalore (3:00 PM)

•Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Heros Vs Gaddafi – Akibua Stadium, Lira (3:00 PM)

•Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Booma Vs Nyamityobora – Masindi Stadium, Masindi (3:00 PM)

•Tuesday, 18th January 2022: Bundimasoli Vs BUL – Christ King playground, Nyahuka – Bundibungyo (3:00 PM)

•Wednesday, 19th January 2022: Seeta United Vs Tepa – Paul Mukasa Primary School playground, Mukono (3:00 PM)

•Wednesday, 19th January 2022: Kajjansi United Vs MYDA – Uganda Clays, Kajjansi (3:00 PM)

•Wednesday, 19th January 2022: Kiyinda Boys Vs Wakiso Giants – Mityana Ssaza Ground

•Thursday, 20th January 2022: Bushenyi Veterans Vs Police – Bushenyi Main Stadium

•Friday, 21st January 2022: Kireka Young Vs Kitara – MTN Omondi Stadium, Lugogo (1 PM)

•Friday, 21st January 2022: Kisugu United Vs Busoga United – MTN Omondi Stadium (4:00 PM)

•Friday, 21st January 2022: Tawai Vs Ndejje University – Angwcidange Primary School playground, Dokolo (3:00 PM)

•Friday, 21st January 2022: Basere Vs Luweero United – Kaler playground, Ngora

•Saturday, 22nd January 2022: Total Vs URA – Geya Primary School playground, Yumbe

•Saturday, 22nd January 2022: Kalongo United Vs Adjumani Town Council – Kalongo Technical Institute ground, Agago

•Sunday, 23rd January 2022: Six O’clock Vs Mbarara City – Kizinda playground, Bushenyi

•Sunday, 23rd January 2022: Paidha United Vs Onduparaka – Barokoro ground, Zombo

•Sunday, 23rd January 2022: Busia United Vs KCCA – Madibira ground, Busia

•Monday, 24th January 2022: Ateker Vs Lugazi Municipal – Soroti Stadium (3:00 PM)

•Monday, 24th January 2022: Free Stars Vs Soltilo Bright Stars – Bishops Primary School ground, Mukono (3:00 PM)

•Monday, 24th January 2022: Jinja North United Vs Maroons – St John Wakitaka ground, Jinja city

•Monday, 24th January 2022: Soroti Vs UPDF – Soroti Stadium

•Tuesday, 25th January 2022: Bujumbura Vs Paidha Black Angels – Kibanjwa ground, Hoima (3:00 PM)

•Tuesday, 25th January 2022: Iganga Young Vs Calvary – Ssaza ground, Iganga

•Wednesday, 26th January 2022: Tipsa Vs Arua Hill – Nyariro Primary School ground, Koboko (3:00 PM)

•Wednesday, 26th January 2022: Five Stars Vs Tooro United – Works Playground, Entebbe (3:00 PM)

•Wednesday, 26th January 2022: Impala Hill Vs Proline – Mulago Playground (3:00 PM)

•Friday, 28th January 2022: Nsambya SC Vs Kyetume – MTN Omondi Stadium (1:00 PM)

•Friday, 28th January 2022: PCCP Vs Express – MTN Omondi Stadium (4:00 PM)

•Sunday, 30th January 2022: NEC Vs Admin – Bugolobi Coffee playground, Kampala (3:00 PM)

•Sunday, 30th January 2022: Mbale Heroes Vs Blacks Power – CRO Ground, Mbale (3:00 PM)

Yet to be revealed:

•Super Eagles Sports Club Villa – Pece War Memorial Stadium, Gulu

•Kigezi Home Boyz Vs Vipers – Kabale Municipal Stadium

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: