Football

Six fixtures on the cards as FUFA Big League returns

GLADYS ZAWEDDE

The second round of the FUFA Big League 2020/21 season will officially kick off on Sunday 16th May with six games.

Each of the two groups, Elgon and Rwenzori, will have three games played

Elgon Group

Bottom placed Paidha Black Angels host Charles Ayiekoh’s off color Maroons FC at Bar Okoro grounds in Zombo.

Both teams are in the relegation zone with Paidha yet to register any victory. The Blacks only managed one draw and lost the other six games in the first round.

Maroons won twice, drew once and lost four consecutively which put them in the sixth position on Elgon group with seven points.

The other game from Elgon group will see second placed Gadaffi visit Mbale Heroes at Mbale Municipal Stadium.

Gadaffi are second with 14 points while Mbale Heroes sit sixth with nine points.

Elgon Group table leaders Arua Hill SC will also be in action against Blacks Power Football Club at Emokori grounds in Bukedea.

Arua Hill SC top the group with 15 points while their opponents are third on 12 points.

Rwenzori Group

Second placed Nyamityobora FC host Ndejje University who are fifth at Kakyeka Stadium in Mbarara.

Richard Makumbi’s Nyamityobora has 14 points, two behind Edward Golola’s Tooro United who top the table.

Kigezi HomeBoyz will start the second round without head coach Mark Twinamatsiko and his assistant Lawrence Bakilanze whose contracts were terminated due to a poor run of results.

They are in the relegation zone, seventh with seven points and host second placed Proline at the Kabale Municipal Stadium.

Edward Golola’s Tooro United will be away at Kavumba against Water Football Club.

Tooro United are the Rwenzori Group leaders with 16 points.

Marvin Oshaba of Tooro United is the leading scorer with seven goals.

At the end of the regular season the top two teams in each group will automatically qualify for the 2021/22 Uganda Premier League.

The other two best placed from each group will play in the promotion play offs to determine the third team that qualifies to the UPL.

Sunday 16th May Fixtures

Paidha Black Angels Vs Maroons – Zombo
Mbale Heroes Vs Gadaffi – Mbale
Blacks Power Vs Arua Hill – Bukedea.
Nyamityobora Vs Ndejje University – Kakyeka.
Kigezi HomeBoyz Vs Proline – Kabale
Water Vs Tooro United – Kavumba.

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: