REAL STARS AWARDS : Nominees for January’s best revealed

DAVID GOMBE

The nominees for the seventh edition of the Real Stars Sports monthly awards have been revealed.

The list of nominees comprises of three Sports disciplines that is Rugby, Boxing and Football.

In Football, Kawempe Muslim and U17 Girls forward and skipper Juliet Nalukenge will battle Uganda Revenue Authority Football Club duo of Cromwell Rwothomio and Saidi Kyeyune for the best player for the month of January.

Nalukenge played a pivotal role as the Uganda U17 Girls team eliminated Ethiopia in the first round of the U17 World Cup qualifier.

Rwothomio and Kyeyune have recently been in superb form for the tax collectors since the start of the second round of the Uganda Premier league.

Kawempe Muslim and Uganda U17 Girls team head coach Ayub Khalifah, URA FC’s Sam Ssimbwa and Paul Kiwanuka of Bright Stars are the nominees for the coach of the month of January.

In Boxing, David Ssemujju, Isaac Masembe and Nasali Doreen make the cut for the best Boxer of the month following their heroic performances during the National Olympic trial finals.

For starters, Ssemujju who won Silver at the All Africa games neutralized Nkobeza Yusuf in the Middleweight contest while Masembe was too strong for Kyobe Jonah in the Featherweight category of the National Olympic Trials that were held in January.

Nasali ended All Africa Games bronze medalist Baleke Hellen’s Olympic dream during the National Olympic trials finals in Women Middleweight fight.

In Rugby, Heathens duo if Joseph Oyet and Scot Olouch will battle Daudi Ssemwami for the best Rugby player of January gong.

The winners will be awarded on Monday 17th February at Copper Chimney.

The sixth edition of the Real Stars Sports monthly Awards was held on the 4th of October last year at Tamarai restaurant in Kololo.

Police’s Abdallah Mubiru and Vipers’ Fahad Bayo won the coach and player of the Football categories while Motor rallyist Arthur Blick and athlete Joshua Cheptegei won the Motorsport and best athlete categories.

Football Players

•Cromwell Rwothomio – URA FC
•Juliet Nalukenge – Kawempe Muslim/Crested Cranes U17
•Said Kyeyune – URA FC

Coaches

•Ayub Khalifah – Kawempe Muslim/Crested Cranes U17
•Sam Ssimbwa – URA FC
•Paul Kiwanuka – Bright Stars FC

Boxing

•David Ssemujju
•Doreen Nasali
•Isaac Masembe

Rugby

•Joseph Oyet – Heathens
•Daudi Ssemwami – Kobs
•Scot Olouch – Heathens

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet