MEET YOUR STARS: MUBIRU ISAA, The Saints left back out to defy odds

By: Sinan Rajub Senoga

Name : Mubiru Isaa
Club : The Saints
Position : Left back
Shirt Number : 12
Nickname : Isaia
Weight : 65kg
Date of birth : 10th October 1998
Role Model : Marcelo (M12) Jordi Alba and Godfrey Walusimbi

Burgeoning left full back Mubiru Isaa is another blossoming talent in Ugandan football. The exuberant defender has been a regular performer at The Saints FC taking part in 29 of the possible 30 league games helping the club survive relegation with worth mention performances and earning a national team call up ahead of the Cranes na Mutima match against Kitara Region select last week.

He not only features in a rock solid high line defence but also moves on to the opposite half with much ease. His interminable over laps and swift crosses upfield yielded 5 assists collectively last season from the left back position.

A technically gifted defender incorporated with timely goal line saves, hard tackles and clearing out danger in the 18 yards box. He sits in an impermeable defence that features club captain Denis Sekitoleko, Obenchan Filbert and Othieno Joseph.

His adaptiveness, composure and a good game reading enabled him to easily fit in coach Moses Basena’s game formation and system suitably at a tender age.
More so, Mubiru is flexible as he can play in the middle of the pack as well as a left offensive midfielder.

His soccer pursuit roots from Mutundwe with Super Cubs Soccer Academy at grass root level a foundation that has bred players like Simon Serunkuma, Simon Mbaziira, Yasser Mugerwa, Benjamin Ochan, Buule Godwin, Jimmy Kakooza “Kakyanga”, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda, Daniel “Muzeyi” Serunkuma, Julugo Emma, Magembe Emma, Jjingo Oman, Andrew Kaggwa, Sulaiman Jjingo and so many more.
He moved for a short stint at Nateete FC, a defunct club in the Kampala Regional league before completing a move to Azam Premier League side Simba FC in January 2015.

He was signed by Moses Basena in a bid to insert more freshness into a team that sat 5 points from the drop zone by then. He made his debut donning the famous Simba FC green jersey in a 1-0 home defeat at the hands of Police FC on 27th February 2015 before putting up a man of match performance against Express at Wankulukuku in a goalless draw 6 days later.

In his maiden league appearance, he helped the military side salvage survival in May 2015 finishing off a season that saw Kira Young, KJT Rweshama and Entebbe FC bow down. His rapid progress impressed Basena crowning him The best young player of the season and also competed for The player of the season accolade coming second to goalkeeper Alex Mugabi despite featuring in only 10 games.

Ever since joining the Bombo side, Mubiru has played under 2 high profile coaches Moses Basena and Morley Byekwaso contributing to his game development and playing a total of 57 matches out of the possible 75 but significantly featuring in all of the 2016-17 season games save for a 2-0 win over Soana on May 9th.

In 2016, he represented Uganda in the East African Military games held in Kigali Rwanda where Simba FC emerged runners up behind eventual Champions Kenya.
WHAT THEY SAY ABOUT HIM
Ensuing two and half seasons at Bombo, Mubiru has been construed as a well disciplined seleduos and robust player passionate about what he is doing.

John Kayanja, an assistant coach who has been at the team for a time describes him as a loyal player who gives the team his best. He says,

Isaa is a loyal player and has been undisputed in the left back position giving us his best especially in relegation close in to ensure that we stay in top flight.”
“He is also apologetic and adaptive a player everyone would wish to work with.” Kayanja adds

The Saints skipper Denis Sekitoleko talks of him as an allegiant and determined teammate. He says,

He is a focused and serious minded kind of player who fights for the team. He is so loyal and committed and always wants to win”

“Mubiru is a hardworking and diligent player who toils hard and harder everyday. He is extremely disciplined and has a continuous desire to achieve more everyday”

says Proline FC captain Simon ‘Monie’ Mbaziira

The young left back attributes his career to God and daily hard work. He cites his elder brother Kiberu Mubarak (current goalkeeping coach at SC Villa) and former Express FC striker Lutalo Hamza as instrumental figures to him guiding accordingly as well as encouraging him to go beyond limits.

The stripling defender thinks of playing for giants in the league like KCCA, Express, Vipers and record champions SC Villa, this is the source of drive behind his relentless attacking intent down the flanks and the defensive steel that sees him kill attacks from opponents on a consistent basis every match day.

©SWIFT SPORTS

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet