Connect with us

MEET YOUR STARS : KCCA ‘s hotshot Sadat Anaku, the U17 graduate on an impeccable rise

Football

MEET YOUR STARS : KCCA ‘s hotshot Sadat Anaku, the U17 graduate on an impeccable rise

Anaku in one of the U17 games for KCCA Juniors

By: David Gombe 

PROFILE
Name : Sadat Anaku
Club : KCCA FC
Position : striker
Date of Birth : 9th December 2000
Place of Birth : Arua
Weight : 55kg
Nickname : Adha
Role models : Derrick Nsibambi, Eden Hazard and Muzamiru Mutyaba.

Sensational striker Sadat Anaku is a propelling talent on the scene rising from the Fufa Junior League. A new graduate into KCCA FC senior team following impressive performances with the U17 side netting 27 goals. With no doubt the most prolific scorer ever to embrace the Junior league since its invention 3 years ago.

Anaku is yet to feature for the senior team but he is optimistic of a consideration to join youngsters like Allan Okello, Mustafa Kizza, Peter Magambo, Noel Nasasira, Julius Poloto who have already had appearances in the KCCA FC season even beyond boarders in continental engagements.

He is a good finisher aided by a superb aerial prowess and an ability to use both feet characterized with a good dribbles. His conversion rate and great technical ability make him a lethal striker.

FAMILY  BACKGROUND
Anaku is a son of Asiku Kizito and Amina Ebelu of Arua currently residents of Lugazi municipality, Buikwe district. He is the first born in a family consisting of five children, three boys and two girls.

My son always liked football so much and my prayer was always to see him achieve his dream of playing in one of the biggest clubs in Uganda.”

His father Asiku Kizito says

EDUCATION CAREER
Anaku is currently a S5 student at Kasawo Secondary School in Kayunga district.
The youngster began his education career at Lugazi primary in 2007 for his P.1 before joining Lusozi primary school for 2 years. He had 2 years at Elgon infant school and then joined Lugazi West for P.6 in 2011 and completed P.7 in 2012. He also represented Buikwe district Best eleven in 2012 only to lose to Masaka district in the final.

In S.1, He earned a bursary on footballing merit at Central College Bulenga and subsequently featured for the school team for two years.
In S.3, He switched to Kasawo S.S where he has spent the last two and half years.

Anaku on his official unveiling to the senior team by KCCA FC CEO David  Tamale (right) 

CLUB FOOTBALL
In 2016 Anaku joined KCCA Junior team from Mengo Cubs an academy under Kabanda Lidondo whom he regards as the best coach so far in his footballing career.

He had an excellent maiden season alongside prospects like Ivan Asaba “Di Maria”, Francis Jarua, Ivan Eriga, Denis Kato and finished runners up behind Soana Junior Team losing 4-2 on spot kicks in the final at Kakindu stadium on May 5th. Anaku himself emerged as the top scorer notching 27 goals and 6 assists.

On 27th May, Mike Mutebi elevated him to the senior team and as a reward for his crafty performance in the Junior team, he awaits for his debut for the league champions.

He follows the foot steps of Allan Okello, Julius Poloto, Herbert Achai, Mustafa Kizza, Nasasira Noel and Magambo Peter who were promoted to KCCA senior team early this year.

WHAT THEY SAY ABOUT HIM

[photo credit : KCCA press]

KCCA FC head coach Mike Mutebi who likes giving exposure to the young talents describes the 16 year old as a brilliant and complete goal hunter

He says

“Sadat is a good and intelligent player with all the attributes of a true natural goal scorer of this modern day football. Once a player is good I don’t consider the age but what he brings on the pitch, just like Okello and Poloto, Anaku will be involved in our senior team very soon.”

KCCA FC chairman Julius Raymond Kabugo says

, “If football in our country is to develop, talents like Allan Okello, Sadat Anaku, Julius Poloto should be given a platform that will make their careers great. KCCA football club is working hard to produce more youth talents like it is in European countries.”

Okello has been a regular in the creative midfield of KCCA while Julius Poloto made his continental debut against Rivers United from Nigeria last week, Noel Nasasira was an unused substitute in KCCA’s visit against FUS Rabat.

BEST MOMENTS
Anaku cites his promotion to the senior team of KCCA as his best moment. He also scoring 6 goals in a single match against Proline Junior team is also unforgettable.

The young striker asserts,

“It was a dream come true when I got promoted to the KCCA senior team since playing alongside players like Derrick Nsibambi and Muzamiru Mutyaba can help my game development.”

I fancy what Derrick does as a striker and am looking forward to learning from him” Anaku adds.

The teenage striker also describes Muzamiru Mutyaba as fantastic playmaker that every striker would like to play with.

DREAM IN FOOTBALL
The Young striker sees himself playing professional football for a top European club in the future. He is also hopeful that one day he will play for the Cranes willing to emulate prominent strikers like Jackson Mayanja, Majid Musisi and Hassan Mubiru.

His wish is to have a glittering career and make his hometown Arua a visiting place for soccer lovers like icon Cristiano Ronaldo has done for his native town of Madeira through football.

©SWIFT SPORTS

More in Football

To Top
×
%d bloggers like this: