MEET YOUR STARS: Flying right back Fred Okot on course to emulate brother Joseph Ochaya

By: Bana Swaibu

PROFILE
Name : Okot Fred
Club : URA FC
Previous Clubs : Kireka United and Lweza FC
Position : Defender
Right Full back
Date of Birth : 18/5/1998
Weight : 67kg
Height : 1.65ft
Nickname : Kabe /Semakokiro
Role model : Dani Alves

URA FC over lapping right back is on a journey to duplicate what his elder brother Joseph Ochaya has done in his glittering career. He is among the best in the Azam Uganda Premier league this season contributing 8 assists and scoring one goal against The Saints on 1st April. His high work rate, game balance and ability to play comfortably in the opponent’s half is eye catching. Just like Ochaya, he covers a larger distance and he is characterized with relentless overlaps keeping the opposition always on the receiving end.

FAMILY BACKGROUND
Okot is a son to Olara Benson and Abaru Joyce of Kireka, Wakiso district. He has 5 siblings 2 of which are male and include Clovis and Uganda Cranes left back Joseph Ochaya
His sisters include
Lillian, Docus and Jovia

His football journey started at primary level with St Paul Banda Primary School. He joined St Lawrence Mukono for S1 and S2 before switching to Metha SS Lugazi. While in S3, his wonderful performance and dynamism earned him a place in The Dream team that travelled to South Africa. That team also had the current URA goalkeeper Alionzi Ajaib Nafian and Mark Bamukyaye currently at Kirinya JSS.

He then left for Risah Standard at Lugazi were he teamed up with the likes of Muledhu Faizal,Daniel Shabena and Mathias Muwanga another goalkeeper at URA. He spent two years at Risah completing S.4 and S5 and was part and parcel of that impressive Risah team that reached the National Post Primary finals with St Mary’s Kitende losing 2-0 in Tororo and later featuring in East Africa Secondary Schools competitions in Burundi.

A year later, he joined St Mary’s Kitende for his S6 and helped them win the East Africa Secondary Schools tournament in Dar es Salaam alongside notable team mates Alitho James, Mandela Ashraf and Halid Lwaliwa who are currently at Vipers, Semujju Joseph and Bunjo Noordin

WHAT THEY SAY ABOUT HIM
Fred is a very hardworking young man with great humility and respect for his team mates. He gives our team a lot of width and options going forward , but he should work a lot on improving his defensive game, otherwise the sky is the limit for him and we expect him to feature for the national team (Cranes) one day” URA FC Head Coach Ibrahim Kirya.

MASAZA CUP STINTS
While still at Risah, Okot made his debut in the famous Masaza Cup which also acts as platform for young and new talents. He featured for Bululi and reached the Semi finals where they were knocked out by Mawokota who later won the Championship against Ssingo at Nakivubo through a late Miya Farouk Free kick , When he joined St Mary’s Kitende, he played for Bulemezi and helped them reach the Quarter finals

CLUB FOOTBALL
In his early stages, Okot played at Kireka United with Derrick Nsibambi (now at KCCA FC).
In the 2015-16, The young star made his top flight appearance with Lweza FC. He had a successful season contributing defensively and offensively for the Orange Brigade, registering 5 assists onto his name at a young age attracting the attention of the tax collectors who later attained his signature at the start of this season.

For starters, Okot earned his maiden call in the national colours last year with the U20 ( did not make an appearance) before earning a call up for the Cranes na Mutima initiative against the West Nile select last month. More so his brilliance works assures another call up very soon. The national right back position is currently occupied by Nicholas Wadada, Denis Iguma, Joseph Nsubuga and Denis Oola Okot in that pecking order.
The question is left to the Uganda football fraternity, will Fred replicate his brother by breaking into the national team?
Can the two join a list of the few siblings who have ever featured for the Cranes concurrently?

©SWIFT SPORTS

%d bloggers like this: