KNOW YOUR STARS : Young star Richard Mutumba striving for the European dream

SINAN RAJUB SENOGA

Name : Mutumba Richard
Nickname : Malcolm
Date of birth : 30th November 2000
Current Club : Dubai United FC
Position : Attacking Midfielder
Shirt No : 29

Mutumba features for Dubai United in the UAE

Born to Fredrick Kawuma and Damalie Nakazibwe, youngster Richard Mutumba, also acknowledged as “Malcolm” is a Ugandan offensive midfielder playing for Dubai United in UAE.

Mutumba’s football journey was mentored and nurtured by soccer brains in coach Patrick Ssali, coach Dunga and Kefa Kisala.

Coming from a family of eight children, Mutumba attended Peak Kindergarten, Kalinabiri Primary School and later joined Gombe SS before joining Kisaasi College School and later City High School where he completed his Advanced level education.

As a player, he featured for Kiwanga United which was playing in first division before moving to FUFA Big League side Amuka Bright Stars where he played during the 2018-19 season before crossing to United Arab Emirates.

Mutumba against KCCA’s Herbert Achai in a Uganda Cup game at Lugogo (Photo/Don Phil Mugabi)

On his arrival in the UAE, Mutumba got his first opportunity at Admirals Football Club which was playing in the Dubai Armature League.

He registered six goals and six assists in only 10 appearances and subsequently garnered interest from Dubai United, a second division club.

It didn’t take long for Dubai United FC to get the youthful attacking midfielder after an impressive showcase in only 10 appearances for Admirals FC.

Mutumba has since played 12 games for Dubai United, scoring five goals and creating 10 times. His brilliant performances have helped Dubai United FC to sit third on the table of Division 2 but also in contention for promotion to the top-flight.

Mutumba in action

HIS DREAMS
Just like any other player, Mutumba dreams of plying his trade in one of the European leagues.

“I have a dream of playing in one of the teams in Europe. I work tirelessly towards achieving that as my career target.” Mutumba says

Mutumba dreams of making his own football club soon after hanging his boots as a football player.

” I dream of making my own football club after my career, ” He adds.

ROLE MODELS
Mutumba looks up to former Uganda Cranes talisman David Obua and Pyramids FC “electric” winger Lumala Abdul in Uganda.

Mutumba (standing second on the left) has been key for Dubai United this season

He also says his inspiration comes from five time Balon d’Or winner Cristiano Ronaldo, Argentine winger Angel Dimaria and Tottenham’s Hueng Min Son.

Mutumba is also a member of The Fair Play Off The Pitch, a group that consists of various football enthusiasts and players who do charitable works.

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet