KNOW YOUR STARS: Farooque Matovu

By: Kayondo Elias

Fact file
Name : Farooque Matovu
Position : Defender
Date of birth : 15th October 1996
Current club : Soana FC
Previous clubs : Kamwokya United FC, Water FC, KCCA FC, The Saints and Express FC
Nickname : Musota

FAMILY BACKGROUND
Matovu is the last born of five children, three of whom are boys and two are girls. He was born to the late Abdul Nsamba and Namande Aisha of Kamwokya in Kampala. But has been raised by his aunt a one Namulindwa Aidah of Kisaasi in Nakawa division.

EDUCATION BACKGROUND:

He started school at Hormisdallen Primary School from Nursery to primary two and later joined Kamwokya KCCA primary school where he completed his primary seven. He then joined Mpigi Modern secondary school for ‘O’ level and then Mulusa academy for senior five but completed his senior six at Nakaseke International college.

FOOTBALL BACKGROUND

As a young lad Matovu played at the Kamwokya kataka play ground in the famous Kamwokya Football Academy(KFA) where he played alongside the likes of Savio Kabugo and Jackson Nunda who is currently now at KCCA fc. It’s this same academy that is credited for producing Andrew Buteera ( now changed citizenship to Rwanda) and Ivan Bukenya who now plays in India with East Bengal FC.

In 2012, He joined a more senior team of the area known as Kamwokya United where he played for one year and he joined Water FC in 2013. Here , he was under the patronage of coach Lutalo George who named him captain in the following season 2014/2015.

His best moment so far in football came in 2015 when he was signed by Sam Ssimbwa to join league giants KCCA FC. However, competition for places became so rife that he hardly got playing time and he was deemed surplus to requirements which prompted the coaching staff to send him on loan to The Saints FC where he spent the second half of the same season. At the beginning of the 2016/2017 season, Matovu joined Express FC where he signed a one year contract.

THE MOVE TO SOANA

Having successfully completed his contract with Express FC, the talented defender opted for a new challenge and the Kavumba side hurriedly provided the platform. He is said to have put pen to paper on a two year contract.
WHAT THEY SAY ABOUT HIM:

Coach Kasule Paul who handled Matovu in early stages of his career says,

“Unlike many players of this generation, Matovu is disciplined, persistent and hardworking. He is devoted and loves the game. He has the talent and i wish him the best”.

Coach Lutalo George of Nakaseke International College echoes Kasule’s words

“He loves the game, he is patient and determined player. I handled him in the past and I still watch him play. I realise he has greatly improved his game and I think the sky is the only limit for him”.

Sam Ssimbwa current coach of Sofapaka FC in Kenya

” Matovu is a disciplined and hardworking player. One of the few talented central defenders of this generation and I believe he will be part of the Cranes setup in a few years to come. My only advice to him is that he should refrain from misjudging forward players.”

Matovu Farooque awaits a new challenge in his career at Soana FC prior to the 2017/18 Uganda Premier League season.

©SWIFT SPORTS

%d bloggers like this: