Connect with us

ISAIAH GIFT AINEMBABAZI : Meet Ugandan midfielder plying his trade in Netherlands

Football

ISAIAH GIFT AINEMBABAZI : Meet Ugandan midfielder plying his trade in Netherlands

ERIAS KAYONDO

Name: Isaiah Gift Ainembabazi
Nickname: Bravo
Date of birth: 2nd February 1998.
Current club: Arnhemse Boys FC
Position: Attacking midfielder
Shirt No: 16

Born to an army captain the late Herbert Bagyenda (RIP) and Margret Muhairwe, Isaiah Gift Ainembabazi is a Ugandan offensive midfielder currently plying his trade with Arnhemse Boys FC, an amateur football club in Netherlands.

In his childhood days, Ainembabazi attended the famous Kampala football academies in Edgar’s Youth Program, KJT Nansana and the Kampala Kids League(KKL).

Ainembabazi with teammates in Netherlands (Photo/Courtesy)

Ainembabazi is a former student of Old Kampala Secondary school and featured in the Copa Coca-Cola tournament for three consecutive years. That is 2012 in Masaka, 2013 in Kasese and 2014 in Tororo.

In fact, Ainembabazi’s spectacular performance at the High school competitions earned him a call up on the Uganda National U-17 football team, the Cubs in 2014.

In the same year, he joined Nsambya Soccer Stars FC which took him to Sweden to participate in the famous European Youth World Cup, the Gothia Tournament.

While in Sweden, he played alongside current Uganda Cranes stars Abdul Lumala and Moses Waiswa among others.

Isaiah Gift Ainembabazi in Netherlands (Photo/Courtesy)

In 2015, the immensely talented Ainembabazi travelled to Spain and played the MIC Tournament.

He was spotted by a Dutch football club known as ESA FC where he joined and had an impressive season before he transferred to Debaven Gendt.

Currently, the Ugandan offensive midfielder is playing for Arnhemse Boys FC where he has featured in 68 games scoring 20 goals and making a number of assists.

More in Football

To Top
×
%d bloggers like this: