By: Gladys Zawedde
Uganda premier league bigwigs URA FC were the victims of early ejection at the hands of minnows in the round of 64.
URA FC were shocked by Regional league outfit KJT at home with a 1-0 defeat courtesy of Nicholas Kabonge goal in the 25th minute of the tie.
Emmanuel Wasswa’s first half sole goal was enough for Water FC to eliminate Maroons FC becoming the first AUPL side to see exit in this year’s edition.
- Advertisement -
Elsewhere, Baker Buyala, Abudallah Nyanzi and Steven Ategeka were on the score sheet as Soana got better of Ntoda FC at Kyamate grounds in Ntungamo
Masavu FC earned a walk over victory after opponents Jinja Municipal Council Hippos failed to honour the fixture as they didn’t turn up at the Bugonga Fisheries ground.
Hamis Tibita scored late in the second half for BUL FC as they earned a 1-0 victory past Sun City FC at Nyakasanga ground in Kasese
In Lugogo, Mark Twinamatsiko got off the mark as Kira United coach with a convincing 3-0 win against City Lads through goals from Moses Kinye Seruyide, Najib Ssali and Kakeeto David.
Steven Bogere’s UPDF FC cruised passed Busia Fisheries in Busia courtesy of a Mustafa Kasolo goal in the 60th minute of the game.
Kyetume FC bowed out at the hands of Luweero United losing 3-4 on penalties following a goalless draw in the 90 minutes. Young custodian Farouk Yawe saved two spot kicks.
Bukedea Town Council FC also failed to honour their fixture against Synergy in Masaka handing the hosts a walk over to the next round.
In Hoima, Kitara FC edged Koboko Raising Stars 7-6 in a mouth watering penalty shoot out following a 1-1 draw in full-time.
Full results
Uganda Cup full time results round of 64
Sun city 0-1 BUL FC
Masavu FC Vs JMC Not played
Ntonda 0-3 Soana
Water FC 1-0 Maroons FC
Synergy Vs Bukedea Not played
Kyetume FC 0(3)-0(4) Luweero United
Kitara FC 1(7)-1(6) Koboko Raising Stars
URA 0-1 KJT
Busia Fisheries 0-1 UPDF
Bugwere 0-2Ndejje University
Kabale Sharp 1-2 Busula Sports Club
Rushere United 2-0 Kamuli Park
Amuka Bright Stars 3-1 Our Saviour FC
Ntinda United 2-0 Young Elephant
Kireka United1(3)-1(4) Arua Tigers
Vura FC 0-1 Bright Stars