FUFA Drum: West Nile release 2019 provisional squad

GLADYS ZAWEDDE

Few days to the kick off of the second edition of the FUFA Drum tournament, last year’s finalists West Nile have released a 44 man provisional squad.

West Nile lost to inaugural winners Buganda Province 2-1 on aggregate with Villa Oromchan scoring their lone goal.

Brian Umony (Express FC Bright Anukani ( Proline FC), Shaban Muhammad (Raja Casablanca), Sadam Juma ( KCCA FC), Gaddafi Gadinho (Onduparaka FC), Rashid Toha ( Onduparaka FC), Mustafa Kizza ( KCCA FC), Filbert Obenchan (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Sadam Juma (KCCA), Ibrahim Dada( Nyamityobora FC), among the key names.

West Nile is grouped alongside Acholi, Bunyoro and Karamoja in grouped C and they will host Bunyoro in the opening match between 30th- 31st March.

FULL SQUAD

Goalkeepers:
Nafian Alionzi Legason (URA FC), Richard Anyama (Onduparaka FC), Saidi Keni (SC Villa), Jamil Maliyamungu (KCCA FC), Nisar Khassim (Azizi Damani Doves)

Defenders:
Toha Rashid ( Onduparaka FC), Richard Ayiko ( Onduparaka FC), Rashid Okocha (Onduparaka FC), Sadam Norman (Onduparaka FC), Geriga Kapi Atendele ( Koboko rising Stars), Mustafa Kizza ( KCCA FC), Filbert Obenchan ( KCCA), Francis Bithum ( Paidha Black Angels), Khalid Odagiu ( Paidha Black Angels), Martin Aniku ( Dove all Stars), Ramathan Ahmed (Calvary FC Yumbe), Jerry Jakisa ( Nyamityobora FC), Bashir Asiku, Ceaser Olega ( Paidha Black Angels).

Midfielders
Gift Ali (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Sadam Juma (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Faizul (Onduparaka FC), Gaddafi Gadinho ( Onduparaka FC) Gaddafi Wahab ( Onduparaka FC), Abel Eturude (Onduparaka FC), Ronald Orombi ( Maroons FC), Rashid Agau ( Maroons FC), Rashid Kawawa Olu ( Dove all Stars), Nelson Mandela ( Kirinya Jinja SS), Sharif Muhammad Kyandiga ( Entebbe Young), Julius Choka ( Nebbi Central)

Strikers
Muhammad Shaban ( Raja Casablanca), Villa Oromchan ( BUL FC), Bida Ezra ( Onduparaka FC), Ceaser Samson Okhuti ( Onduparaka FC), Brian Ade ( UCU), Vitalis Tabu ( URA FC), Brian Umony (Express FC), Fred Amaku ( Kirinya Jinja SS), Cromwell Rwothomio ( URA FC), Ibrahim Dada ( Nyamityobora FC), Bright Anukani (Proline FC), Osman Miraj ( Nebbi Central), Sadat Anaku (KCCA Junior team)

Groups
A: Busoga, Kampala, Tooro, Rwenzori.
B: Buganda, Ankole, Lango, Sebei.
C:West Nile, Acholi, Bunyoro, Karamoja.
D: Bukedi, Bugishu, Teso, Kigezi.

Matchday one fixtures( 30th- 31st March)
Bugishu Vs Kigezi
Bukedi Vs Teso
Acholi Vs Karamoja
West Nile Vs Bunyoro
Ankole Vs Sebei
Buganda Vs Lango
Kampala Vs Rwenzori
Busoga Vs Tooro

%d bloggers like this: