FUFA DRUM 2019: Who are the men in the dugout for the 16 provinces

SINAN RAJUB SENOGA

The excitement gets bigger with less than two days to the kick off of the second edition
of the FUFA Drum tournament.

The tournament won by Buganda Province last year will see a number of big names in the dug out of various provinces.

Former Cranes international and Kaizer Chiefs player David Obua headlines the list of coaches who will be in charge in the 2019 edition.

Obua will be head coach of Lango province who play against Buganda in the opener at the Mukono Bishops grounds on Saturday.

Last year’s winning coach Alex Musongola Isabirye will be aiming at replicating Buganda’s exploits.

Charles Ayiekoh “Mbuuzi” Lukula will once again lead the Busoga charges who agonizingly fell to West Nile in last year’s semi finals.

Tooro United’s Charles Wasswa Bbosa will have another run out as the man in charge of the Kampala province team.

Following an impressive season with Mbarara City, enthusiastic tactician Charles Livingstone Mbabazi was entrusted with Ankole the province.

Bunyoro have already confirmed the appointment of Big League specialist Richard Makumbi as their coach.

KCCA’s Richard Malinga will take helms at Teso province while former Cranes coach Charles Namakola who spearhead last season’s dark horses Bukedi.

Umar Abdallah Loi will be head coach of last year’s losing finalists West Nile whereas Vicent Tumusiime alias “Titi Kamara” was named Kigezi coach close to a fortnight ago.

Full List of Coaches
• Buganda – Alex Isabirye Musongola
•West Nile – Umar Abdallah Loi
• Lango – David Obua
•Busoga – Charles Ayiekoh Lukula
• Kigezi – Vicent “Titi Kamara” Tumusiime
• Teso – Richard Malinga
• Tooro – Fred Muhumuza
• Karamoja – Moses Okiror
• Bugisu – Godfrey “Toldo” Arach
• Kampala – Wasswa Bbosa
• Bunyoro – Richard Makumbi
• Bukedi – Charles Namakola
• Sebei – John Cherotich
• Ankole – Charles Livingstone Mbabazi
• Rwenzori – Stephen Pritchard
• Acholi – Geoffrey Akena

Match Day One Fixtures
Saturday 30th March
• Buganda vs Lango – Mukono
Sunday 31st March
• Busoga vs Tooro – Bugembe, Jinja
• Kampala vs Rwenzori – Luzira
• West Nile vs Bunyoro – Zombo
• Acholi vs Karamoja – Pece, Gulu
• Ankole vs Sebei – Kyamate, Ntungamo
• Bugisu vs Kigezi – Mbale
• Bukedi vs Teso – Butaleja

%d bloggers like this: