FUBA names Silverbacks squad for Afrobasket Qualifiers

DAVID GOMBE

The Federation of Uganda Basketball Association has summoned the Silverbacks squad to commence preparations for the up coming FIBA AfroBasket 2021 Qualifiers.

The named squad also comprises of 12 home based and six foreign based players.The local based players will kick start training on Tuesday 6th October at Lugogo Indoor and will be handled by Mandy Juruni who will be assisted by Brian Wathum and Andrew Tendo.

The qualifiers are slated to take place from November 27th-29th in Alexandria, Egypt.

Uganda was drawn in group E with Egypt, Morocco and a team to be announced after the last Pre-qualifiers tournament that will take place in Yaoundé, Cameroon later this month.

There are five qualifying groups and the top three from each group and a wildcard will from the 16 teams that will qualify for the FIBA Afrobasket 2021 in Rwanda from August 24th to September 5th.

Uganda will be seeking to prevail to the continental showpiece for a third straight appearance after 2015 and 2017 in Tunisia and Senegal respectively.

Uganda is seeking to reach the Afrobasket final tourney for a third straight appearance after 2015 and 2017.

Players summoned

Local Based ;

Ben Komakech (City Oilers), Tony Drileba (City Oilers), Fayed Bbale (UCU Canons), Innocent Ochera (JKL Dolphins), Ivan Muhwezi, Jimmy Abraham Enabu (City Oilers), Joseph Ikong Anyuru (City Oilers), David Deng Kongor (UCU), Geoffrey Soro (Nam Blazers), James Okello (City Oilers), Stanley Mugerwa (Warriors), Titus Lual Odeke (UCU Canons).

Foreign Based:

Emmanuel Mugenga (France), Samuel Kalwanyi (USA), Ishmail Wainwright (USA), Robinson Opong (Canada), Eric Rwahire (Canada), Deng Geu (Denmark).

The groups for qualification

Group A – Tunisia, Central Africa Republic, DRC, Zone 6,7

Group B – Senegal, Angola, Mozambique, Zone 5.

Group C – Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Guinea, Zone 4

Group D – Nigeria, Mali, Rwanda, Zone 1,2

Group E – Morocco, Egypt, Uganda, Zone 3.

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet