Cheptegei, Okwi, Nakaayi shortlisted for 2019 USPA Sports Personality Award

DAVID GOMBE

The Uganda Sports Press Association members have on Monday 13th, January 2020 voted the best Sports personalities for the year 2019 at a function held at Imperial Royale Hotel, Kampala.

Joshua Cheptegei, Halima Nakaayi and Emmanuel Arnold Okwi have been shortlisted for the overall Sports personality of 2019.

Cheptegei won the 10,000m race leading 26:48.36 in Doha, won world cross country race in Aarhus and also excelled with a Diamond League race of 5000m last year.

Nakaayi won the 800m race at the IAAF World Championship when she sprinted clear to take gold in 1:58.04 in Doha.

Emmanuel Arnold Okwi who plies his trade at Egyptian side Alltihad Alexandria Club netted two goals for the Uganda Cranes at the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations.

Cheptegei and Nakaayi have also been voted as best Male and Female Athlete of the year while Okwi and Juliet Nalukenge were voted the best Male and Female Footballer of 2019.

David Semujju who won silver at the 2019 All Africa games has been named Boxing Personality of the year.

The best Run Federation will be decided by the USPA Executive.

Table Tennis, Cycling and Pool have all been left out because of in house issues in their respective associations and clarity for lack of events.

The awards’ dinner will be communicated in March 2020.

USPA sports personalities of 2019

Athletics:

· Men: Joshua Cheptegei

· Women: Halima Nakaayi

Badminton:

• Men: Daniel Muhigo

• Women: Aisha Nakiyemba

Body Building:

• Isaac Mubikirwa

Boxing:

• David Ssemujju

Chess:

• Male: Harold Wanyama

• Female: Maria Nakanyike

Cricketers:

• Men: Shazad Kamal

• Female: Janet Mbabazi

Football:

• Men: Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

• Female: Juliet Nalukenge

Darts:

• Men: Patrick Ochieng

• Women: Sarah Makanga

Ludo:

· Tom Kasozi

Kick Boxing:

· Patricia Apolot

Woodball:

• Men: Brian Gwaaka

• Women: Denise Nanjeru

Weight-lifting:

• Zubair Kubo

Handball:

· Men: Ibrahim Kongo

· Women: Lillian Achola

Rugby:

· Men: Pius Ogena

· Women: Samiya Iyikoru

Volleyball:

· Men: Daudi Okello

· Women: Grace Akiror

Netball:

· Stellah Oyella

Motocross:

· Gift Ssebuguzi (11 Years Old)

Motor-rally crew:

· Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba

Tennis:

· Troy Zziwa

Swimming:

· Men: Tendo Mukalazi

· Women: Kirabo Namutebi

Squash:

• Ian Rukunya

Hockey:

· Men: Emmanual Baguma

· Female: Norah Alum

Golfers:

· Men: Joseph Cwinyaii

· Female: Martha Babirye

Basketball:

· Men: James Okello

· Female: Hope Akello

Best Organized Sports Events in 2019 (Nominees):

· FUFA Drum [Played across the country with final stage in Northern Uganda (Lira & Gulu)]

· 2019 CECAFA U-20 Championship hosted in Gulu & Njeru

· 2019 Uganda Amateur Golf Championship at Lake Victoria Serena Resort

· 2nd World Beach World Cup at Speenah Beach, Entebbe

· National Boxing Qualifiers at Lugogo Indoor Arena, Kampala

Team of Year, 2019 (Nominees):

· Uganda U-17 Girls Team

· Uganda Cricket Cranes

· Proline Football Club

· Uganda Cross Country Athletics Team (Men)

Overall Sports Personality of 2019 (Nominees)

• Joshua Cheptegei

• Halima Nakaayi

• Emmanuel Arnold Okwi

%d bloggers like this: