Byekwaso names Uganda Hippos provisional squad for U20 AFCON Zonal qualifiers

DAVID GOMBE

Newly appointed Uganda Hippos head Morley Byekwaso has named a provisional squad of 46 players to start preparations for the U20 Africa Cup of Nations Zonal Qualifiers.

The squad has six goalkeepers, thirteen defenders, ten midfielders and sixteen forwards who will report to camp on Saturday, 31st October, 2020. Due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the players and coaches will first undergo a mandatory test before entering camp.

The team will begin training on 1st – 4th November 2020 at IUIU Campus, Kabojja before heading to FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru for the residential Camp.

The Zonal Qualifiers will be held in Tanzania from 22nd November to 6th December.Uganda is in Group B alongside Burundi, Eritrea and South Sudan.

The summoned squad

Goalkeepers:

Jack Komakech(Ascent SA), Dennis Ssendyowa(SC Villa), Tonny Atugonza(Buddo SS), Delton Oyo(Busoga United FC), Joram Nsubuga(KCCA FC), Anthony Emojong(KCCA FC)

Defenders :

Joseph Kafumbe(KCCA FC), Aziz Abdu Kayondo(Vipers SC), Umar Lutalo(Aspire Academy), Robert Kitabalwa(St.Mary’s SS Kitende), John Rogers(Onduparaka FC), James Begisa(UPDF FC), Sammy Ssebaduka(Gil Vicente-Canada), Gavin Kizito Mugweri(SC Villa), Musa Ramathan(KCCA FC), Richard Bbosa(Express FC), Simon Baligeya(Busia Young FC), Kenneth Ssemakula (Busoga United FC), Shafik Mavuma (Standard High School)

Midfielders:

William Sseguya (Kampala Junior Team), Bobosi Byaruhanga(Vipers SC), Wilber Wamala(Kataka FC), Davis Ssekaja(Bright Stars FC), Swamad Okur(Kataka FC), Ivan Eyam(Mbarara City FC), Steven Sserwada(KCCA FC), Faisal Wabyona(Big Talent Academy), Ashraf Zzizinga (Kampala Junior Team), Andrew Kawooya(KCCA FC)

Forwards:

Isma Mugulusi(Busoga United FC), Ivan Asaba(Vipers SC), Joseph Kizza Bukenya(KCCA FC), Sunday Opio(KCCA FC), Godfrey Oyaka(KCCA FC), Najib Yiga(Vipers SC),Ashraf Mulindi(Kataka FC), Ivan Bogere(Proline FC), Emmanuel Mukisa(Kataka FC), Derrick Kakooza(Police FC), Samuel Ssenyonjo(KCCA FC), Derrick Onyai(Mbarara City FC), Frank Ssebufu(Buddo SS), Richard Basangwa(Vipers SC), Jamal Masiko(Malmo Fria Laroverken Swedish FA),Alpha Ssali(Proline FC), Rodney Kamya Ssali(Proline FC)

Officials

Head Coach – Morley Byekwaso

Assistant Coach & Fitness- Simoen Masaba

Goalkeeping Coach- Stephen Billy Kiggundu

Team Physician– Michael Lule

Media Officer – Farid Mpagi

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet