BOXING : 60 Bombers summoned for National team’s preparations

David GOMBE

The Uganda Boxing Federation has summoned 60 Bombers to begin preparations for the All Africa games and Olympics.

UBF President Moses Muhangi told the press that they have started preparations late due to financial hardships

“We have summoned a team of 60 bombers to begin non residential training ahead of the All Africa games slated for July and August this year and the Olympic games. We have delayed in our preparations due to inadequate funds but we shall find possible ways.”

We are also facing a issue of lack of training facility, we asked National Council of Sports for permission to use the gym at Lugogo but we are yet to receive an official communication.”

We lack resources and once we come out victorious they will look for us.”

Shadir Musa, Joseph Semujju, Adinan Yasin, Wasswa Sali, Joshua Tukamuhebwa are some of the notable summoned boxers who had explosive performances during this year’s National Open Championships.

Commonwealth bronze medalist Juma Miiro who missed the national opens due to injury also makes the cut.

The team which includes 19 women and 41 men will begin non residential training on Monday 13th May at Lugogo Indoor under the guidance of national team coach Lihanda Patrick. The process will also involve trials which are slated for 26th May or early June.

After then, the two eventual winners from each category will have different camps to prevent several conflicts. The final process will be the elimination which is to be done in July.

The Summoned team:

Light Fly
Busingye Champion (Police), Joshua Kiiza (Kalinabiri), Yasin Mugambwa (Katwe BC), Gerald Aiga (Army BC), Benedict Ogola (East Coast)

Fly
Ambrose Katongole (East Coast), Mohammed Lwanga (Katwe), Ronald Gayita (COBAP), Moses Kabuka (Police), Juma Miiro

Bantam
Frank Muhayirwe (KCCA), Isaac Masembe (COBAP), Henry Lule (Busabala), Rodger Kamulegeya (University), Sali Marvin (Lukanga).

Light Weight
Yasin Adinan (Muttajazi), Sali Wasswa (Lukanga), Frank Sempisa (Kalinabiri), Ssentongo Sowali (Rise and Shine), Brian Ssekyegwe (Kololo High)

Light Welter
Joshua Tukamuhebwa (East Coast), Isaac Sebuufu (University of pain), Abdu Sebulime (Lukanga), Lawrence Tamale (Kololo High)

Welter
Shadir Musa (East Coast), Isaac Semujju (KCCA), Hamid Daku (KBC), Frank Serugo (Ice Mark).

Middle
Joshua Male (Zana), Med Lubega (Lukanga), Joseph Owino (UPDF), Ivan Magumba (Police).

Light Heavy
Muza Latigo (Ice Mark), Sofas Dumba (Kololo High), Alex Kakooza (Najja), Dan Nsubuga (Kololo High)

Heavy
Yusuf Babu (COBAP), Emma Kyambadde (Lukanga), Paul Kayondo (Zebra), Yafe Kimuli (Army BC), Kanya Abdu (Kololo High)

Super Heavy
Solomon Geko (Lukanga), Mike Omakech (East Coast), Mudde Kibe (Kololo High), Geoffrey Dungu (UPDF)

Women

Fly
Jalia Nali (Zebra), Sarah Nantongo (Police).

Bantam
Maureen Ajambo (Zebra), Musa Amina (UPDF)

Light Welter
Vivian Apio (UPDF), Rebbeca Among (Police), Maureen Among (Zebra), Lydia Nantale (Lukanga).

Welter
Emily Nakalema (Katwe), Scovia Nakayibale ( Zebra)

Middle
Joy Namabiro (Zebra), Rosette Nabwiire (Power Gym)

Light Heavy
Helen Baleke (Zebra)

%d bloggers like this: