AIRTEL RISING STARS : National finals officially kick off

DAVID GOMBE

Day one Results:

Girls:

Group A:

Kampala Region 0-0 Western Region
Northern Region 1-1 North East Region
Group B:

Eastern Region 1-0 Kitara Region
Buganda Region 1-0 West Nile Region
Northern Region 0-2 Eastern Region
North East Region 0-0 Kitara Region
Boys:

Kampala Region 1-1 West Nile Region

Buganda Region 1-0 Kitara Region

North East Region 0-4 Eastern Region

Western Region 0-3 Northern Region

North East Region 0-4 Kampala Region

Eastern Region 1-1 West Nile Region

The 2019 Airtel Rising stars National finals officially kicked off on Wednesday 4th in Nakawa Division, Kampala.

The event comprises of sixteen teams ( eight boys and eight girls teams) from 8 football regions in the country. The games are played at NEC playgrounds in Bugolobi and UCIT facility in Nakawa.

Some of the games played in the girls category saw hosts Kampala played to a goalless draw with Western region in group A contest.

In group B, Northern region and North East played out to a 1-1 draw with Phiona Arach cancelling out North East’s Cecilia Apiding’s opener.

Group B:

Eastern region picked out two wins on day one, winning against Kitara and Northern in 1-0 and 2-0 score lines respectively.

Halima Kampi scored the first half strike inspired Buganda to a 1-0 win over West Nile in a group A match.

North East and Kitara regions played out to a goalless stalemate in the final game of day one.

Esther Adokole from Eastern region is the current goal scorer in the girls category with three goals.

The eight boys’ teams are divided into two groups – A and B. Buganda, Kitara, North East and Eastern regions are in group A.

Kampala, West Nile, Western and Northern regions are grouped in B.

For the girls; Kampala, Western, Northern and North East make up group A.

Meanwhile; Eastern, Kitara, Buganda and West Nile are in group B.

Games for match day

Boys (UCIT):

Kitara Vs Northern

Western Vs Buganda

Eastern Vs Kampala

West Nile Vs North East

Kitara Vs Western

Girls (NEC – Bugolobi – Coffee ground):

Western Vs West Nile

Buganda Vs Kampala

North East Vs Eastern

Kitara Vs Northern

Western Vs Buganda

West Nile Vs Kampala

This is the eighth edition of the competition that has established players like Allan Okello, Juliet Nalukenge, Mustafa Kizza among others.

The preliminary round end on Thursday and the semifinals are slated for Friday 6th September.
The finals will be held on Saturday 7th at MUBS playgrounds in Nakawa.

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet