Athletics

Absa Bank Uganda offers extra Shs.26M to Olympic bound team

Absa earlier on gave Shs.54,5000,00 to the team for equipment and training

David GOMBE 

Absa Bank Uganda has offered extra Shs.26M to Uganda Olympic bound athletes to the 2020 Global games in Tokyo, Japan.

Uganda Olympic Committee President Dr. Donald Rukare received the dummy cheque from the Absa managing director Mumba Kalifungwa on Friday, 21st May at Kabira Country Club.

Absa Managing Director Kalifungwa stated that the offer is a vote of thanks to the athletes and the Uganda Olympic Committee

“The offer is a vote of thanks to the athletes and the Uganda Olympic committee.”

“We are honoured to be working with you for the first time. Our target is to see your successful and we are to open for each of the athletes an account with a seed funding of Shs 1,000,000.”

Stated Kalifungwa

Rukare applauded Absa for the support which he believes will help motivate the team to Tokyo

“We would like to thank Absa for the support rendered to the Olympic bound team. This will help motivate our athletes at the global games in Tokyo.”

Athletes Halima Nakayi thanked Absa for the offer and called upon other corporate companies to come and support the team

“We are so grateful for the support from Absa and we call upon other corporate companies to come and help us.” We are aiming at winning medals for our country at the forthcoming Olympic games.”

Said the optimistic Nakayi

For starters, Absa earlier gave Shs.54,5000,00 to the team for equipment and training.

Bombers team led by captain Shadir Musa Bwogi, David Ssemujju and Catherine Nanziri alongside athlete Halima Nakayi and swimmer Ambala Athaire attended the event at Kabira.

Uganda Olympic bound team to Tokyo.

Joshua Cheptegei (10,000 M & 5000M), Halima Nakaayi (800M), Winnie Nanyondo (1500M), Ronald Musagala (1500M), Albert Chemutai (3000M – Steeple chase), Peruth Chemutai (3000M – Steeple chase), Esther Chebet (10,000M), Abdallah Mande Kibet (10,000M), Stella Chesang (5000M), Sarah Chelengat (5000M), Juliet Chekwel (Marathon), Immaculate Chemutai (Marathon), Stephen Kiprotich (Marathon), Filex Chemonges (Marathon), Fred Musobo (Marathon), Solomon Munnyo Mutai (Marathon), Geofrey Kusuro (Marathon), Jackson Kiprop (Marathon), Robert Chemonges (Marathon), Benjamin Kiplagat (3000M Steeple Chase), Racheal Zena Chebet (10,000M), Leni Shida (400M), Oscar Chelimo (5000M), Kathleen Noble (Rowing – Single scull), Musa Shadir Bwogi (Boxing – Welterweight), David Kavuma Semujju, Ambala Athaire (Swimming)

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: