2020 STANBIC UGANDA CUP : All is set for the Round of 64 draws

SINAN RAJUB SENOGA

The draws for the Round of 64 of the 2020 Stanbic Uganda Cup will be held on Thursday 2nd January at 10:00am at the Turaco Hall of Serena Hotel.

The draws will be held after a total of 30 clubs from the lower divisions made grade from the preliminary rounds last month.

The 30 from the eight regions join the 16 Uganda Premier League clubs and 18 from the Big League to make a total of 64.

Kampala Region will be represented by CATIDA FC, Spartans FC, Fire Fire FC, Ggaba United and St. Mary’s Nabweru.

Buganda Region will have Luweero United, Kajjansi United, Lugazi Municipal, Free Stars and Kampala University FC.

West Nile Region has three representatives, Mvara Boys FC, Koboko Rising Stars and FHL FC.

Young Elephants, U-Touch FC and Super Eagles come from the Northern Region.

Chimpanzee FC, Bugoigo Leopard FC and Kiryandongo Town Council are the representatives from the Kitara Region.

North East Region representatives are Soroti FC, Star Light FC and Sansiro FC.

Bugamba FC, Kigezi FC and Six O’clock FC are from the Western Region.

Eastern Region will be represented by Gadaffi FC, Busia Young, Mbale Garage, Kakira United and Admin FC from Tororo.

The Round of 64 games will be played between 20th and 26th January.

Proline are the defending champions having won the 2019 edition after defeating Bright Stars in Masaka.

Full List of Round Of 64 Clubs
Uganda Premier League ; KCCA FC, Vipers SC, BUL FC, URA FC, Onduparaka FC, SC Villa, Wakiso Giants, Tooro United, Busoga United, Proline FC, Police FC, Bright Stars, Express FC, Kyetume FC, Maroons FC and Mbarara City.

FUFA Big League ; Ndejje University, Kitara FC, UPDF FC, Nyamityobora FC, New Villa FC, Kansai Plascon, Kigezi Homeboyz, Water FC, Dove FC, MYDA FC, Katwe United, Paidha Black Angels, Saviours FC, Kataka FC, Kiboga Young, Doves All Stars, Light SSS and Bukedea Town Council.

Kampala Region; Catida FC, Spartans FC, Fire Fire FC, Ggaba FC and St Mary’s FC.

Buganda Region ; Luweero United, Kajjansi United, Lugazi Municipal, Free stars FC and Kampala University FC

Eastern Region ; Admin FC, Kakira United FC, Mbale Garage FC, Busia Young FC and Gadafi FC

Western Region ; Bugamba FC, Kigezi FC and Six O’clock FC

North East Region ; Soroti FC, Star Light FC and Sansiro FC

Kitara Region ; Chimpanzee FC, Bugoigo Leopard FC and Kiryandongo Town Council FC

Northern Region ; Young Elephants FC, U-Touch FC and Super Eagles FC

West Nile Region ; Mvara Boys FC, Koboko Rising Stars FC and FHL FC.

%d bloggers like this: