USPA AWARDS : Cheptegei retains USPA Sports personality of the year award

DAVID GOMBE

The Uganda Sports Press Association successfully held their 2019 awards Gala at Victoria Ballroom at Kampala Serena Hotel on Wednesday.

The event was graced by National Council of Sports chairman Donald Rukare, Uganda Athletics Federation President Dominic Outchet, Nile Special Brand Manager Francis Nyende, USPA President Patrick Kanyomozi, Athletes, journalists and other invited guests.

All winners pose for the photo moment (Photo by John Batanudde

Ugandan long distance runner Joshua Cheptegei won the Sports Personality of the year award beat Halima Nakaayi (best female athlete) and Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (best footballer) for the overall Sports personality of the year.

The 10,000M and 5000M world record holder was for the second time named the overall Sports personality of the year.

The Ugandan icon was represented by Uganda Athletics Federation president Outchet. He won three accolades on the glamorous event.

Halima Nakaayi receives her accolade from the Uganda Athletics Federation President Outchet

All Winners (2019)

•Athletics:

Men: Joshua Cheptegei
Women: Halima Nakaayi
Badminton:

Men: Daniel Muhigo
Women: Aisha Nakiyemba
•Body Building:

Isaac Mubikirwa
Boxing:

David Ssemujju
Chess:

Male: Harold Wanyama
Female: Maria Nakanyike
Cricketers:

Men: Shazad Kamal
Female: Janet Mbabazi
•Football:

Men: Emmanuel Arnold Okwi
Female: Juliet Nalukenge
•Darts:

Men: Patrick Ochieng
Women: Sarah Makanga
•Ludo:

Tom Kasozi
•Kickboxing:

Patricia Apolot
•Woodball:

Men: Brian Gwaaka
Women: Denise Nanjeru
•Weightlifting:

Zubair Kubo
•Handball:

Men: Ibrahim Kongo
Women: Lillian Achola
•Rugby:

Men: Pius Ogena
Women: Samiya Iyikoru
•Volleyball:

Men: Daudi Okello
Women: Grace Akiror
•Netball:

Stellah Oyella
•Motocross:

Gift Ssebuguzi (11 Years Old)
•Motor-rally crew:

Yasin Nasser & Ali Katumba
•Tennis:

Troy Zziwa
•Swimming:

Men: Tendo Mukalazi
Women: Kirabo Namutebi
•Squash:

Ian Rukunya
•Hockey:

Men: Emmanual Baguma
Female: Norah Alum
•Golfers:

Men: Joseph Cwinyaii
Female: Martha Babirye
•Basketball:

Men: James Okello
Female: Hope Akello
•Pool:

Men: Ibrah Ssejjemba
Women: Zaimat Nambafu
•Table Tennis: Rita Nakhumitsa

•Best Organized Sports Events in 2019:

2019 Uganda Golf Championship at Lake Victoria Serena Resort
Team of Year, 2019:

Uganda U-17 Girls Team
•Overall Sports Personality of 2019

Joshua Cheptegei
Legendary Award Winner: Neko Muduse Ojara

%d bloggers like this:
MelBet