BOXING : Lukanga Boxing Club are kings of the National Open Boxing Championship

DAVID GOMBE


Images courtesy of David Isabirye


The National Open Boxing Championship reached it’s climax at MTN Arena, Lugogo. The event which began on 19th January has seen over 500 Boxers tussling it out over the past weeks.

Gen. Muhoozi Kainerugaba graced the grand finale among other several dignitaries who included National Council for Sports secretary general Bernard Ogwel.

Lukanga Boxing club emerged as the overall winners of the 2019 National Open Boxing Championship. Lukanga collected 60 points to beat take home a brand new motorcycle.

Second placed East Coast who scooped 49 points to take a Bull worth a monetary value of 2 million. Every winner of a gold medal was also rewarded with a brand new pair of gloves and a winners medal.

National Council for Sports also awarded every club that accumulated the biggest number of points in every category 2million shillings.

Shadir Musa (East coast) pulled off an explosive finish to shock David Ssemujju ( KCCA B.C) in the Welterweight fight of the Elite Category.

In the other pick of the day, Babu Yusuf ( COBAP B.C) managed to overcome Kyambadde Emma ( Lukanga B.C ) to claim a gold medal in the heavyweight final.

The full results from all the day’s bouts
Juniors category

•Light Fly Weight
Kintu Marvin (Sparks B.C) beat Orothomo Bright ( SAKKU B.C) on a unanimous decision

•Fly Weight
Kemi Ibrahim ( Kibuli B.C) gets a walk over

•Bantam Weight
Turyatemba Bob ( Sparks B.C) beat Rasika Paul ( East Coast)

•Feather Weight
Kayemba David ( Lukanga B.C) Vs Wasswa Shafik( Zebra B.C)

•Light Weight
Nsubuga Ibrahim ( Lukanga B.C) defeated Mbusi Arafat ( COBAP B.C)

•Light Welterweight
Kanabi Alex ( Lukanga B.C) beat Sekasi Dan ( COBAP B.C)

•Junior Welterweight
Brain Kidega ( Lukanga B.C) also gets a walk over.

•Light Middle Weight
Mutebi David ( COBAP B.C) defeated Kirwana Sadat ( Lukanga B.C)

Youth Category
•Light Weight
Roch Nelson ( Police B.C) beat Arafat Kimera ( Kampala High B.C)

•Fly Weight
Sozi Patrick ( Lukanga B.C) beat Edrine Ojambo ( Nakawa B.C)

•Bantam Weight
Mubiru Derrick ( COBAP) beat Mubiru Disan ( Lukanga B.C)

•Light Weight
Onen Jaffa ( East Coast) emerged the victor over Kyobe Jona ( Lukanga B.C)

•Light Welterweight
Siriro Pius ( Sparks B.C) beat Emma Attan ( East coast B.C)

•Welterweight
(Mazida Mohamed ( Lukanga B.C) shocked Matovu Ukash ( COBAP B.C) on a unanimous decision

•Middle Weight
Semudu Muzamil ( Kololo B.C) beat Shaban Karim ( Kibuli) on a unanimous decision

•Light Heavy Weight
Omondi Boy ( Kibuli B.C) Vs Muyingo James defeated Omondi Boy ( Police B.C) by knockout.

•Heavyweight
Oyuka Shaka ( Kibuli B.C) gets a walk over as well as Habib Mohamad ( East Coast B.C)

Women Youth Category
•Light Fly Weight
Nankinga Grace ( University of Pain) beat Nanziri Cathy ( A and B)

•Fly Weight
Nasali Maria ( Lukanga B.C) knocked down Mpirirwa Tracy ( Kololo High B.C)

•Bantam Weight Nakimuli Teddy ( University of Pain) won Auma Flavia ( Lukanga B.C) on a unanimous decision

•Light Weight
Nabosa Alice ( A and B) beat Mirembe Faridah ( Lukanga B.C)

Women Elite Category
•Fly Weight
Nali Jalia ( Zebra B.C) defeated Nantongo Sarah ( Police B.C)

•Bantam Weight
Ajambo Moreen ( Zebra ) claimed victory over Aminah Musa ( UPDF)

•Light Weight
Ainebyona Laura ( East Coast) beat Nasuna Milly (COBAP B.C)

•Light Welterweight
Opio Vivian ( UPDF) won Among Rebecca ( Police B.C) on unanimous decision

•Welterweight
Nakalema Emily (Katwe B.C) beat Nakayibale Scovia (Zebra B.C)

•Middle Weight
Namabiro Joy ( Zebra ) beat Nabwire Rosete ( Power Gym) by a technical knockout.

•Heavy Weight
Baleke Hellen ( Zebra ) gets a walk over.

Elite Men
•Light Fly Weight
Busingye Champ ( Police) beat Kiza Joshua ( Kalinabiri B.C)

•Fly Weight
Katongole John Baptist ( East Coast) beat Lwanga Mohamed ( Katwe B.C)

•Bantam Weight
Muhairwe Frank ( KCCA B.C) defeated Masembe Isaac ( COBAP B.C).

•Light Weight
Adinan Yasin ( Mutujjazi B.C) claimed victory over Wasswa Ssali ( Lukanga B.C)

•Light Welterweight
Tukamuhebwa Ajoshua ( East Coast) beat Sebufu Isaac ( University of Pain B.C)

•Welterweight
Shadir Musa ( East Coast) emerged the victor over Ssemujju David ( KCCA B.C) on unanimous decision.

•Middle Weight
Male Joshua ( Zana B.C) beat Lubega Medi (Lukanga)

•Light Heavyweight
Latigo Musa ( Ice Mark B.C) claimed victory over Dumba Sofas (Kololo B.C) via knockout.

•Heavyweight
Babu Yusuf ( COBAP) emerged victorious over Kyambadde Emma ( Lukanga B.C) on unanimous decision.

•Super Heavyweight Geko Solomon ( Lukanga B.C) defeated Komakech Mike (East coast) on unanimous decision.